Varsity Swimming · Swim & Dive Wrap Up Season At States


The boys & girls swim & dive teams finished out the season this past weekend at the University of Maryland in the MPSSAA State Championships with the boys finishing 2nd overall and the girls 3rd. It was an amazing overall performance by both teams, a performance that saw the boys team capture 5 state titles during the day. Congratulations to both teams on an amazing performance in the pool! Check out the photo gallery to see pictures from the day.

Results

State Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay – Ziad Bandak, Alvin Kimwon, Ben Long Zuo, & Noah Rutberg
* The team broke the state record time with a time of 1:33.51!!
Noah Rutberg – 200 Yard IM: 1:50.90
Ziad Bandak – 500 Yard Freestyle: 4:34.34
Noah Rutberg – 100 Yard Backstroke: 49.36*
* State Record!!
Ben Long Zuo – 100 Yard Breaststroke: 57.07

Point Contributions:
Boys –
2nd Place: Ziad Bandak – 200 Yard Freestyle: 1:41.57
2nd Place: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1:28.47
Casey Meretta, Ben Wang, Rory Stumpf, & Jack Murphy
2nd Place: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3:07.65
Ziad Bandak, Rory Stumpf, Ben Long Zuo, & Noah Rutberg
5th Place: Ben Loung Zuo – 50 Yard Freestyle: 21.69
6th Place: Karim Elkassem – 500 Yard Freestyle: 4:45.52
6th Place: Quinn Westwood – Diving
8th Place: Alvin Kimwon – 100 Yard Breaststroke: 59:53
9th Place: Jack Murphy – 200 Yard Freestyle: 1:46.71
9th Place: Gaoxing Cosgrove – 200 Yard IM: 1:59.17
12th Place: Alex Karayianis – 100 Yard Backstroke: 54.39
12th Place: Kevin Yin – 100 Yard Butterfly: 54.42
13th Place: Rory Stumpf – 100 Yard Freestyle: 48.94
15th Place: Casey Mertta – 100 Yard Freestyle: 49.41
15th Place: Casey Mertta – 50 Yard Freestyle: 22.46

Girls –
2nd Place: 200 Yard Medley Relay
Malia Bush, Allison Kaiser, Georgia Yang, Rachel Fenton
3rd Place: Georgia Yang – 200 Yard Freestyle: 1:52.48
4th Place: Malia Bush – 100 Yard Backstroke
4th Place: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3:36.52
Georgia Yang, Stephanie Zoltick, Kelsie Miller, Maya Fischer
5th Place: Rachel Fenton – 50 Yard Freestyle: 24.23
5th Place: Julie Fan – 100 Yard Butterfly: 58.40
6th Place: Georgia Yang – 500 Yard Freestyle: 5:05.96
6th Place: Alison Kaiser – 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1:06.51
6th Place: 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Rachel Fenton, Maya Fischer, Bella Fenton, Rachel Illig
9th Place: Kelsie Miller – 100 Yard Backstroke: 1:00.08
9th Place: Stephanie Zoltick – 100 Yard Butterfly: 58.81
11th Place: Rachel Fenton – 100 Yard Freestyle: 54:07
11th Place: Sydney Norris – Diving
12th Place: Maya Fischer – 100 Yard Freestyle: 54:25
12th Place: Stephanie Zoltick – 200 Yard IM: 2:13.47
14th Place: Alison Kaiser – 200 Yard IM: 2:13.92
15th Place: Bella Fenton – 50 Yard Freestyle: 25.11